The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Homer Caffee Brown

Brown, Homer Caffee

Brigadier-General

* 25th of September 1893

† 18th of February 1950

(Retired)

Promotions

1940-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-05-24 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1946-02-25 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-12-01 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1939-08-03 1940-09-30 Physical Education & Training Officer, 9th Infantry Regiment
1940-10-01 1941-12-29 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), 3rd Army
1942-01-01 1942-07-05 Commanding Officer 9th Infantry Regiment
1942-08-15 1943-01-01 Attached to the Australian Army
1943-01-07 1943-01-30 Commanding Officer Base Section 2 [Australia]
1943-02-11 1943-03-07 Commanding Officer Base Section 2 [Australia]
1943-03-09 1943-03-19 Commanding Officer Base Section 2 [Australia]
1944-06-01 1944-07-01 Commanding Officer Intermediate Section [New Guinea] 01.07.44-18.09.44: Commanding General Base 3 [Australia]
1944-09-17 1945-03-15 Commanding General Base Section, Services of Supply, Southwest Pacific Area
1944-09-19 1944-11-23 Commanding General Australian Base Section
1945-01-23 1945-02-13 Commanding General Base F [New Guinea]
1945-02-15 1945-03-15 Commanding General Australian Base Section
1945-03-02 1945-08-02 Commanding General Base M [Philippines]
1945-08-15 1946-01-02 Commanding General Special Troops, US Army Special Operations Command
1946-03-01 1948-07-01 Assistant G-3, 4th Army
1948-11-30 Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, October 1950" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.