The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal Alan Francis Brooke

Brooke, Alan Francis

Field Marshal

* 23rd of July 1883

† 17th of June 1963

Nickname: Brookie

Nickname: Baron Alanbrooke of Brookeborough (1945-10-19)

Nickname: Viscount Alanbrooke of Brookeborough (1946-01-29)

Promotions

1918-09-20 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1929-02-04 Temporary Brigadier
1929-02-26 Colonel (Dated back to 1923-01-01)
1935-06-01 Major-General
1938-07-15 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1938-06-27)
1940-07-20 Acting General
1941-05-07 General
1944-01-01 Field Marshal

Service

1918-09-20 1919-03-31 General Staff Officer 1, 1st Army [France]
1920-02-25 1921-04-08 General Staff Officer 2, 50th Infantry Division
1921-04-09 1921-07-08 General Staff Officer 1, Defence Force
1921-07-09 1922-12-31 General Staff Officer 2, 50th Infantry Division
1923-01-01 1927-01-20 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1927-XX-XX 1929-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1929-02-04 1932-03-14 Commandant of School of Artillery
1932-03-15 1934-04-06 Instructor at Imperial Defence College
1934-04-07 1935-09-30 Commanding Officer 8th Infantry Brigade
1935-11-08 1936-08-14 Inspector of Artillery, War Office
1936-08-15 1937-11-23 Director of Military Training, War Office
1937-11-24 1938-07-14 General Officer Commanding Mobile Division
1938-07-15 1939-03-24 General Officer Commanding Anti-Aircraft Corps
1939-04-01 1939-07-28 General Officer Commanding in Chief Anti-Aircraft Command
1939-05-20 1957-03-01 Colonel Commandant, Royal Regiment of Artillery
1939-07-28 1939-08-31 General Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Command
1939-09-03 1940-06-25 General Officer Commanding II Corps [France]
1940-06-12 1940-06-18 Commander in Chief 2nd British Expeditionary Force [France]
1940-06-26 1940-07-19 General Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Command
1940-07-20 1941-12-24 Commander in Chief Home Force
1940-09-14 1957-03-01 Colonel Commandant, Royal Horse Artillery
1941-12-25 1946-06-25 Chief of the Imperial General Staff
1942-09-11 1946-06-25 Aide-de-Camp General to the King 12.11.42-23.07.51: Colonel Commandant, The Glider Pilot Regiment
1946-08-16 1957-08-16 Colonel Commandant, Honourable Artillery Company, Territorial Army
1946-11-05 1956-12-01 Master Gunner, St. James Park
1950-08-01 1955-08-09 Constable of the Tower of London
Picture source: www.britannica.com/ebi/art-8238