The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Paul-Émile Britsch

Britsch, Paul-Émile

Major-General

* 20th of January 1879

† 1977

Promotions

1927-06-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-09-24 Colonel
1935-12-10 Brigadier-General
1940-07-08 Major-General

Service

1926-01-22 1930-XX-XX Staff Officer, Military-Government of Paris
1930-XX-XX 1931-09-24 Temporary Commanding Officer 25th Algerian Tirailleurs Regiment
1931-09-24 1932-09-25 Commanding Officer 25th Algerian Tirailleurs Regiment
1932-09-25 1934-03-07 Deputy Chief of Staff, Paris Military Region
1934-03-07 1935-02-08 Temporary Commanding Officer 1st Sub-Division Group, 2nd Military Region
1935-02-08 1935-12-10 Temporary Commanding Officer Sub-Division Alger [Algeria]
1935-02-08 1935-12-10 Temporary Commanding 1st Algerian Infantry Brigade [Algeria]
1935-12-10 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer Sub-Division Alger [Algeria]
1936-02-08 1938-XX-XX Commanding 1st Algerian Infantry Brigade [Algeria]
1938-XX-XX Retired
1939-XX-XX Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-02-21 General Officer Commanding 55th Infantry Division
1940-06-11 1940-06-25 Chief of Staff, Army of Paris
1940-07-08 Retired