The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Raymond Briggs

Briggs, Raymond

Major-General

* 19th of January 1895

† 4th of April 1985

(Royal Tank Corps)

Promotions

1938-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-01-08 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-04-08 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-12-14 Acting Colonel
1940-12-14 Acting Brigadier
1941-06-14 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-14 Temporary Colonel
1941-06-14 Temporary Brigadier
1941-08-12 Colonel (Dated back to 1941-07-01)
1942-08-21 Acting Major-General
1943-08-21 Temporary Major-General

Service

1938-08-01 1940-01-07 General Staff Officer 2 ?
1940-01-08 1940-06-24 General Staff Officer 1, General Marshall-Cornwall Mission [France]
1940-06-25 1940-12-13 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1940-12-14 1942-08-05 Commanding Officer 2nd Armoured Brigade [North Africa]
1942-08-17 1942-08-20 Commanding Officer 2nd Armoured Brigade [North Africa]
1942-08-21 1943-04-27 General Officer Commanding 1st Armoured Division [North Africa]
1943-05-01 1943-07-15 General Officer Commanding 1st Armoured Division [North Africa]
1943-07-24 1947-XX-XX Director of Royal Armoured Corps, War Office
1947-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley