The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Eugène-Marie-Louis Bridoux

Bridoux, Eugène-Marie-Louis

Lieutenant-General

* 24th of January 1888

† 6th of June 1955

Promotions

1934-03-25 Colonel
1938-09-30 Brigadier-General
1941-12-23 Major-General (Dated back to 1941-05-20)
1942-04-10 Lieutenant-General

Service

1928-07-23 1932-01-07 Chief of the Cavalry Technical Section, Ministry of War
1932-01-07 1932-10-25 Assistant Director of Cavalry & Train, Ministry of War
1932-10-25 Chief of Staff to the Inspector-General of Cavalry
1934-XX-XX 1936-11-06 Commanding Officer 2nd Hussars Regiment
1936-11-06 1938-05-21 Attending the Centre des Hautes Études Militaire
1938-05-21 1938-09-15 Assistant Commandant of the École Militaire et d'Application de la Cavalerie et du Train
1938-09-15 1939-09-02 Commandant of the École Militaire et d'Application de la Cavalerie et du Train
1939-09-02 1940-06-17 General Officer Commanding 41st Infantry Division
1940-06-17 1941-03-18 Prisoner of War
1941-03-18 Released
1941-03-18 1941-03-25 On leave
1941-03-25 1942-04-18 Secretary-General of the Delegation of the French Government (Vichy) in the Occupied Territories 18.04.42-26.04.43: State Secretary of War [Vichy]
1943-04-26 1944-08-20 State Secretary of Defence [Vichy]
1944-04-28 1944-08-20 Chief of the Army General Staff [Vichy]
1945-05-XX Arrested by the Americans
1947-06-08 Fled to Spain
1948-12-16 Condemned to death in absentia
Picture source: http://www.amicalechamboranthussards.fr/images/chefs_de_corps/bridoux.jpg