The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Lieutenant-General William Bridgeford

Bridgeford, William

Lieutenant-General

* 28th of July 1894

† 21st of September 1971

Promotions

1937-05-12 Brevet Lieuteant-Colonel
1938-07-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-02-01 Temporary Colonel
1940-06-21 Colonel
1940-06-21 Temporary Brigadier
1942-04-06 Temporary Major-General
1942-09-01 Major-General

Service

1934-12-15 1938-07-03 General Staff Officer 1, 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1938-07-04 1938-11-05 Instructor at Army Command & Staff School
1938-11-06 1939-09-01 Attending the Imperial Defence College [Great Britain]
1939-08-26 1940-06-20 Military Liaison Officer, Australian High Commissioner's Office, London [Great Britain]
1940-06-21 1940-11-13 Commanding Officer 25th Australian Infantry Brigade [Great Britain]
1940-11-14 1942-04-05 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, I Australian Corps [Greece]
1942-04-06 1943-04-17 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Australian Army
1943-04-18 1943-08-26 General Officer Commanding 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1943-08-27 1944-06-30 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, New Guinea Force
1944-07-01 1946-01-28 General Officer Commanding 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1946-01-29 1950-XX-XX Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters
1946-03-01 Third Military Member of the Military Board
General Officer Commanding Eastern Command
Commander in Chief Commonwealth Forces in Korea
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/022929