The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Carlos Brewer

Brewer, Carlos

Major-General

* 5th of December 1890

† 29th of September 1976

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-16 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-07-01 Colonel
1942-08-07 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1944-09-09 Termination of rank Major-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1933-07-01 1937-08-01 Professor of Military Science & Tactics, Purdue University, Indiana
1937-08-02 1938-08-14 Executive Officer, 25th Field Artillery Regiment
1938-08-15 1939-10-10 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, 25th Field Artillery Regiment
1939-10-11 1940-06-30 Commanding Officer 7th Field Artillery Regiment
1940-06-01 1940-08-04 Attending the Naval War College
1940-08-05 1941-07-01 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), 9th Infantry Division
1941-07-02 1942-02-15 Chief of Staff (G-3), 9th Infantry Division
1942-02-16 1942-08-06 Combat Commander, 6th Armored Division
1942-09-12 1944-09-09 Commanding General 12th Armored Division
1944-09-15 1945-01-12 Commander Camp Wheeler, Georgia 26.01.45-14.08.46: Commanding Officer 46th Field Artillery Group [Northwestern Europe]
1945-08-15 1945-09-14 Commanding Officer 258th Artillery Group [Germany]
1945-09-15 1946-03-04 Artillery Officer, 7th Army
1946-06-30 1947-03-22 Commanding Officer Heidelberg Area Command [Germany]
1947-07-07 1950-XX-XX Professor of Military Science & Tactics, Ohio State University
1950-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth437384/m1/1/