The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General George Howard Brett

Brett, George Howard

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of February 1886

† 2nd of December 1963

(USAAF)

Promotions

1934-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-08-20 Brigadier-General (Temporary)
1938-06-01 Colonel (Temporary)
1938-09-09 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Temporary)
1939-01-01 Colonel
1939-01-31 Brigadier-General
1940-10-01 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1940-10-02 Termination of rank Brigadier-General
1941-05-31 Major-General
1942-01-07 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1946-05-10 Termination of rank Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1933-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Instructor at the Command & General Staff School
1935-09-XX 1936-06-XX Attending the Army War College
1936-06-XX 1938-09-XX Commanding Officer 19th Composite Wing [Panama]
1938-09-XX 1939-02-XX Chief of Staff, General Headquarters Air Force
1939-02-XX 1939-09-XX Assistant Chief of the Air Corps
1939-02-XX 1939-09-XX Commandant of the Air Corps Engineering School
1939-02-XX 1940-10-XX Chief of the Air Corps Material Division, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1940-10-XX 1941-05-30 Acting Chief of the Air Corps
1941-05-31 1941-11-XX Chief of the Air Corps
1942-01-03 1942-02-25 Deputy Supreme Commander of the American-British-Dutch-Australian Command
1942-01-05 1942-01-12 Commanding General US Army Forces in Australia
1942-02-25 1942-04-18 Commanding General US Army Forces in Australia
1942-04-20 1942-08-04 Commanding General Allied Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific
1942-11-12 1945-10-15 Commanding General Caribbean Defense Command
1942-11-12 1945-10-15 Commanding General Panama Canal Department
1945-04-30 Retired, but remained emplyed
1945-10-15 1946-05-10 Unemployed
1946-05-10 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon