The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Lewis Hyde Brereton

Brereton, Lewis Hyde

Lieutenant-General

* 21st of June 1890

† 1st of August 1967

(USAAF/USAF)

Nickname: Louis

Promotions

1935-03-04 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1935-05-01 Termination of rank Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-08-26 Colonel (Temporary)
1940-08-01 Colonel
1940-10-01 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1941-07-11 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1944-04-28 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-02 Brigadier-General

Service

1931-08-04 Commanding Officer 6th Group [Panama]
1935-06-XX Commanding Officer Panama Air Depot
1935-06-XX Air Officer, Panama Canal District
1935-08-XX 1939-06-XX Instructor at the Command & General Staff School
1939-06-XX 1940-10-01 Commanding Officer Barksdale Field, Louisiana
1940-10-01 1941-07-XX Commanding Officer 17th Bombardment Wing
1941-07-29 1941-10-06 Commanding General 3rd Air Force
1941-10-07 1941-10-28 Commanding General Philippine Department Air Force
1941-10-28 1942-02-05 Commanding General Far East Air Force [Philippines - Australia - Java]
1942-01-12 1942-01-27 Acting Commanding General US Army Forces in Australia
1942-01-15 1942-01-28 Deputy Air Commander, American-British-Dutch-Australian Command
1942-02-05 1942-02-24 Commanding General 5th Air Force [Java]
1942-03-05 1942-06-26 Commanding General 10th Air Force [India]
1942-06-28 1942-11-12 Commanding General US Army Middle East Air Forces
1942-10-22 1943-02-15 Commanding General Desert Air Task Force [Egypt]
1942-11-12 1944-08-07 Commanding General 9th Air Force [Egypt - United Kingdom]
1943-01-31 1943-09-10 Commanding General US Army Forces in the Middle East
1944-08-07 1945-05-20 Commanding General 1st Allied Airborne Army [United Kingdom - France]
1945-07-01 1946-01-XX Commanding General 3rd Air Force
1946-01-XX 1946-02-XX Commanding General 1st Air Force
1946-02-XX 1947-07-XX Member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Evaluation Board, Office of the Secretary of War
1946-06-23 1946-08-01 Observer for Operation CROSSROADS (Atomic Bomb Test on Bikini Atoll)
1947-07-XX 1948-06-XX Chairman of the Military Liaison Committee to the Atomic Energy Commission
1948-06-XX 1948-08-XX Secretary General of the Air Board
1948-08-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon