The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Eugène-Victor Brayer

Brayer, Eugène-Victor

Major-General

* 22nd of November 1877

† 23rd of April 1960

Promotions

1925-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-03-25 Colonel
1932-12-23 Brigadier-General
1937-11-22 Major-General

Service

1923-03-09 1928-XX-XX Special Staff Officer, Secretariat-General, Ministry of War
1930-09-20 Commanding Officer Central Automotive Magazine
1930-09-20 1932-10-22 Commanding Officer 182nd Artillery Regiment
1932-10-22 Commanding Officer Regional Park for Reparation & Maintenance of Equipment at Vincennes
1932-XX-XX 1933-02-24 Attending the Centre des Hautes Études Militaires 24.02.33-15.03.36: Commanding Officer Artillery, 25th Infantry Division
1936-03-15 1936-11-30 Commanding Officer Artillery, 13th Military Region 30.11.36- ? : Commanding Officer 21st Artillery Brigade
1937-11-22 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-03 1940-01-01 General Officer Commanding Artillery, 1st Army
1940-01-01 1940-07-01 Inspector-General of Munitions of the Interior
1940-07-01 Retired