The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Maxwell Spieker Brander

Brander, Maxwell Spieker

Major-General

* 11th of October 1884

† 30th of October 1973

(Royal Army Service Corps)

Promotions

1916-09-11 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-01-09 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-06-03 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-03-31 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1925-01-27 Major
1933-04-30 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-08-09 Colonel (Dated back to 1922-06-03)
1936-01-28 Major-General

Service

1918-01-09 1920-03-31 Assistant Director of Transport, War Office
1920-04-01 1921-03-31 Deputy Assistant Director of Transport, War Office
1922-04-03 1923-09-24 Instructor at Royal Army Service Corps' Training College Aldershot
1923-09-25 1926-09-23 Chief Instructor at Royal Army Service Corps' Training College Aldershot
1928-02-04 1932-02-03 Inspector, Inspection Department
1933-08-09 1936-04-27 Commandant of Royal Army Service Corps' Training Centre
1936-04-28 1936-08-15 Half-pay
1936-08-15 1937-06-13 Inspector of Royal Army Service Corps, War Office
1937-06-14 1940-05-25 Director of Supplies & Transport, War Office
1940-05-15 1941-XX-XX Chief Administration Officer, Eastern Command
1941-10-11 Retired
1941-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Director-General of Mechanization, Ministry of Supply
1942-11-02 1949-10-11 Colonel Commandant, Royal Army Service Corps
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Advisor to Director-General Fighting Vehicles, Ministry of Supply