The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Brigadier-General Henri Braive

Braive, Henri

Brigadier-General

* 28th of January 1875

† 28th of March 1952

Promotions

1918-06-11 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-09-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-03-23 Brigadier-General

Service

1920-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Tonkin Tirailleurs Regiment [Indochina]
1923-06-09 Commanding Officer 13th Demi-Brigade [Algeria]
1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Tonkin Tirailleurs Regiment [Indochina]
1930-03-23 1930-08-13 Commanding Officer Indochinese Colonial Brigade
1930-08-13 1932-08-05 Commanding Officer 3rd Brigade, French West Africa
1932-08-05 1933-03-20 At disposal
1933-03-20 1934-03-01 Deputy Commander 1st Maritime District
1933-03-20 1934-03-01 Governor of Cherbourg
1933-03-20 1934-03-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Sub-Division Group, 3rd Military Region
1934-03-01 1934-09-01 At disposal
1934-09-01 Retired
1940-06-16 Recalled
1940-06-16 1940-07-01 Inspector of Camps of Citizens in Morocco
1940-07-01 Retired