The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Joseph Sladen Bradley

Bradley, Joseph Sladen


* 9th of June 1900

† 17th of January 1961

(Regular Army)


1941-09-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-11-19 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-09-07 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1952-06-11 Major-General


1940-09-08 1942-04-25 Instructor at the Infantry School
1942-XX-XX Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), 32nd Infantry Division [New Guinea]
Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), 32nd Infantry Division [New Guinea]
Chief of Staff, 32nd Infantry Division [New Guinea]
1943-XX-XX 1944-03-02 Commanding Officer 126th Infantry Regiment
1944-03-03 1946-09-01 Chief of Training Group, G-3, War Department General Staff
1946-09-02 1948-08-15 Commanding General Base Command, Marina-Bonins Command
1948-08-16 1950-XX-XX Assistant Commandant of the Infantry School
1950-XX-XX 1951-02-XX Assistant Commanding General 2nd Infantry Division [Korea]
1951-02-XX 1951-08-XX Commanding General 25th Infantry Division [Korea]
1951-08-XX 1952-08-29 Deputy Director of Joint Staff for Strategic Plans, Joint Chiefs of Staff
1952-09-XX 1955-02-XX Chief of Military Assistance Division, US European Command
1955-02-XX 1956-05-31 Military Adviser to the Amercan Ambassador in Germany
1956-05-31 Retired
Picture source: