The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of General Ilija D. Brašić

Brašić, Ilija D.

General

* 3rd of October 1882

† 1951

Service

1921-11-26 1923-09-17 Chief of Staff 2nd Cavalry Division
1923-09-17 1927-03-04 Interim Chief of Staff Bitoljske Divisional District
1927-03-04 1927-09-16 Commanding Officer 46th Regiment
1927-09-16 1929-04-30 Deputy Chief of Operation Department, General Staff
1929-04-30 Interim Chief of Transportation Department, General Staff
Instructor at Višoj School of the Military Academy
1931-04-22 1931-10-23 Interim General Officer Commanding Osječke Divisional District
1931-10-23 1936-09-06 Chief of Transportation Department, General Staff
1936-09-06 1937-10-22 Second Deputy Chief General Staff
1937-10-22 1939-09-06 General Officer Commanding Potiske Divisional Distraict
1939-09-06 1941-04-XX Interim General Officer Commanding 3rd Army District
1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding 3rd Army
1941-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Prisoner of War, Germany
1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Royal Yugoslav Forces in Austria
Emigrated to USA