The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Philip Ernest Bowden-Smith

Bowden-Smith, Philip Ernest

Brigadier

* 27th of March 1891

† 1964

(16th/5th The Queen's Royal Lancers)

Nickname: Bogey

Promotions

1932-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-07-08 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-02-24 Colonel (Dated back to 1935-01-01)
1941-09-15 Acting Brigadier
1942-03-15 Temporary Brigadier
1943-10-08 Reverted to Colonel
1944-09-03 Temporary Brigadier
1946-10-14 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1931-09-01 1934-12-31 Chief Instructor at Equitation School
1936-07-08 1938-02-24 Commanding Officer 16th/5th The Queen's Royal Lancers [India]
1936-08-XX Captain of the British Olympic Equestrian Team, Olympic Games Berlin
1938-02-24 1939-08-31 Superintendent of Equitation School
1939-09-01 1940-11-18 Commandant of Remount Depot
1939-09-01 1940-03-09 Inspector of Remounts, War Office
1940-03-10 1940-11-18 Inspector of Cavalry, War Office
1941-09-06 1941-11-01 Commanding Officer 125th Infantry Brigade
1941-10-08 1941-10-28 Acting General Officer Commanding 42nd Infantry Division
1941-11-01 1942-07-25 Commanding Officer 10th Armoured Brigade
1942-07-25 1943-10-06 Commanding Officer 10th Tank Brigade
1943-08-29 1943-09-03 Acting General Officer Commanding 48th Infantry Division
1944-06-29 1946-10-14 Aide-de-Camp to the King
1946-10-14 Retired
1950-01-24 1957-03-27 Colonel, 16th/5th The Queen's Royal Lancers