The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Henri-Aimé Boutignon

Boutignon, Henri-Aimé

Major-General

* 7th of May 1881

† 1959

Promotions

1927-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-09-24 Colonel
1937-09-18 Brigadier-General
1939-12-01 Temporary Major-General
1940-09-27 Reverted to Brigadier-General

Service

1926-01-22 1931-01-05 Deputy Chief of Staff, 4th Military Region
1931-01-05 1931-02-20 Attached to 117th Infantry Regiment
1931-02-20 Commanding Officer Mobilization Centre No. 42
1931-XX-XX Director of Military Preparation & Training of Reserve Officers, 4th Military Region
1935-01-01 Commanding Officer 117th Infantry Regiment
1935-01-01 Temporary Commanding Officer Infantry, 23rd Infantry Division
1936-04-18 1937-09-18 Temporary Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Rohrbach
1937-09-18 1939-09-02 Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Rohrbach
1939-07-17 1939-09-02 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Sarrebourg
1939-09-02 1939-09-25 General Officer Commanding Fortified Region Sarre
1939-09-25 1939-10-14 General Officer Commanding Officer Fortified Region, 4th Army
1939-10-14 1940-08-23 General Officer Commanding 67th Infantry Division
1940-06-26 1940-09-27 Prisoner of War
1940-09-27 Released for reasons of health