The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Marie-Emile-Richard Boutaud de Lavilléon

Boutaud de Lavilléon, Marie-Emile-Richard

Lieutenant-General

* 4th of April 1893

† 13th of May 1952

Promotions

1939-01-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-25 Colonel
1945-03-25 Temporary Brigadier-General
1945-09-01 Brigadier-General
1947-02-20 Major-General
1952-04-23 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-09-01 1939-09-22 Chief of Staff, 62nd Infantry Division
1939-09-22 1940-03-01 Chief of 3rd Bureau, Orient Theatre of Operations
1940-03-01 1940-04-02 Deputy Chief of Staff, Orient Theatre of Operations
1940-04-02 1940-05-31 Chief of Staff, Orient Theatre of Operations
1940-05-31 1940-06-26 Deputy Chief of Staff, Orient Theatre of Operations
1940-06-26 1940-08-05 Chief of Staff, Levant
1940-08-05 1940-09-04 Chief of Staff, Troops Territory of Northern Syria
1940-09-04 1940-10-29 Attached to 8th Dragoon Regiment
1940-10-29 1941-01-24 Attached to 2nd Bureau, General Staff Army
1941-01-24 1941-07-23 Military Attaché to Romania
1941-07-24 1941-09-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Spahis March Regiment
1941-09-01 1942-11-16 Commanding Officer 2nd Hussars Regiment
1942-11-16 1942-12-06 On leave
1942-12-06 1943-04-29 Fled through Spain to Algeria
1943-05-11 1943-05-25 Assistant Commanding Officer Armoured Group Tunisia
1943-05-25 1943-09-15 Commanding Officer 9th African Chasseurs Regiment
1943-09-15 1944-06-15 Commanding Officer ? Armoured Brigade, 3rd Armoured Division
1944-06-15 1944-11-10 Chief of Staff, Military Delegation in Southern Operations Zone
1944-11-10 1944-12-11 Assistant General Officer Commanding 19th Infantry Division
1944-12-11 1944-12-12 Assistant Chief of Training Section, 1st Army
1944-12-12 1946-02-24 Commanding Officer Combat Command 6, 5th Armoured Division
1946-02-24 1946-04-17 General Officer Commanding 5th Armoured Division
1946-04-17 1947-02-16 General Officer Commanding Armoured Division of the Occupation Forces in Germany
1947-02-16 1947-03-07 At disposal
1947-03-07 1949-02-01 President of the French delegation to the Boundaries Commission for Franco-Italian Border
1949-02-01 1949-02-08 At disposal
1949-02-08 1951-12-28 Head of the Inspectorate of Cavalry & Armoured Forces
1950-01-01 1952-05-13 Member of the Supreme War Council
1951-12-28 1952-05-13 Inspector-General of Cavalry & Armoured Forces