The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Victor Bourret

Bourret, Victor

General

* 22nd of September 1877

† 5th of August 1949

Promotions

1925-09-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-03-28 Colonel
1932-04-18 Brigadier-General
1935-09-10 Major-General
1936-08-01 Lieutenant-General
1939-03-23 General

Service

1928-05-XX Officer in Charge of Physical Training, Sports & Military Preparation, Ministry of War
1928-05-XX 1930-XX-XX Commanding Officer 28th Infantry Regiment
1930-11-21 1932-02-25 Attached to Secretariat-General of the Supreme Council of National Defence
1932-02-25 1932-06-14 Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1932-06-14 1932-10-01 Assistant Chief of Cabinet, Ministry of War
1932-10-01 1934-03-01 Chief of Cabinet, Ministry of War
1934-06-01 1934-11-15 At disposal
1934-11-15 1936-06-13 General Officer Commanding 5th Infantry Division
1936-06-13 1937-07-08 Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1937-07-08 1939-03-23 General Officer Commanding Paris Military Region
1939-03-23 1939-09-02 Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-09-02 1940-06-26 General Officer Commanding 5th Army
1940-06-26 1945-05-09 Prisoner of War
1945-06-12 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Frederic Dumait