The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Geoffrey Kemp Bourne

Bourne, Geoffrey Kemp

General

* 5th of October 1902

† 26th of June 1982

(Royal Artillery)

Promotions

1940-12-12 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-03-12 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-19 Acting Colonel
1942-02-19 Acting Brigadier
1942-08-19 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-19 Temporary Colonel
1942-08-19 Temporary Brigadier
1942-11-23 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-01-23 Temporary Colonel
1944-01-23 Temporary Brigadier
1944-05-21 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-03-15 Colonel
Temporary Brigadier promotion: 23.09.1947 Acting Major-General
1947-11-01 Brigadier
1947-11-01 Temporary Major-General
1948-06-17 Major-General (Dated back to 1946-02-25)
1953-06-04 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1953-11-10 Lieutenant-General
1957-08-26 General

Service

1940-12-12 1942-02-18 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1942-02-19 1942-11-23 Brigadier General Staff, British Army Staff Washington
1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer 21st Anti-Tank Regiment
1943-12-28 1944-01-22 General Staff Officer 1, South East Asia Command
1944-01-22 1944-05-25 Brigadier General Staff, South East Asia Command
1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 152nd Field Regiment Royal Artillery [Italy]
1945-01-04 1945-08-24 Brigadier General Staff, I Airborne Corps [North-West Europe]
1945-11-10 1946-04-19 Commander Royal Artillery, 5th Indian Infantry Division [Java]
1946-04-19 1946-04-30 Acting General Officer Commanding 5th Indian Infantry Division [Java]
1946-04-30 1947-08-XX Commander Royal Artillery, 5th Indian Infantry Division
1947-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Head of British Services Mission to Burma
1949-01-16 1951-10-26 General Officer Commanding British Sector Berlin [Germany]
1951-11-01 1952-06-04 General Officer Commanding 16th Airborne Division
1953-06-04 1954-04-01 General Officer Commanding in Chief Eastern Command
1954-04-07 1956-05-19 General Officer Commanding Malaya
1954-04-07 1956-05-19 Director of Operations Malaya
1954-05-17 1967-05-17 Colonel Commandant, Royal Regiment of Artillery
1957-01-09 1958-01-05 Commander in Chief Middle East Land Forces
1958-01-06 1960-01-05 Commandant of Imperial Defence College
1959-08-14 1960-01-05 Aide-de-Camp General to the Queen
1960-01-05 Retired
1960-XX-XX 1965-XX-XX Honorary Colonel, 10th Battalion Parachute Regiment
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley Alias=Baron Bourne of Atherstone (25.08.1964)