The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Joseph-Edouard-Henri-Marie-André Bourély

Bourély, Joseph-Edouard-Henri-Marie-André

Major-General

* 14th of March 1881

† 1967

Promotions

1929-01-23 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-12-25 Colonel
1936-09-23 Brigadier-General
1940-03-13 Major-General

Service

1931-XX-XX Chief of the Military Cabinet, General-Government of Indochina
1931-XX-XX Chief of the Permanent Secretariat of National Defence, General-Government of Indochina
1935-XX-XX 1936-02-08 Commanding Officer 2nd Colonial Artillery Regiment
1936-02-08 1936-09-23 Temporary Commanding Officer Artillery, 2nd Senegalese Colonial Division
1936-09-23 Commanding Officer Artillery, 2nd Senegalese Colonial Division
1938-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Artillery, Indochina
1941-03-13 Commanding Officer Artillery, Tonkin Division [Indochina]
1941-03-14 Retired