The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Jean-Gabriel Bouffet

Bouffet, Jean-Gabriel

Lieutenant-General

* 30th of May 1882

† 16th of May 1940

Promotions

1926-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-XX-XX Colonel
1933-12-12 Brigadier-General
1937-06-19 Major-General
1940-01-15 Lieutenant-General

Service

1927-06-04 1929-03-23 Staff Officer to General Duport as Member of the Supreme War Council
1929-03-23 1930-06-24 Staff Officer to Marshal Petain as Vice-President of the Supreme War Council
1930-06-24 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 67th Infantry Regiment
1932-XX-XX Attending the Centre des Hautes √Čtudes Militaires
1933-07-09 1934-09-12 Chief of Staff to the Inspector-General of Infantry
1934-09-12 1936-09-16 Chief of Staff to a Member of the Supreme War Council
1936-09-16 1940-01-01 General Officer Commanding 14th Infantry Division
1940-01-01 1940-05-16 General Officer Commanding II Corps
1940-05-16 Killed in Action
Picture source: http://museedesetoiles.fr/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/GDBouffet1-e1423296648417.jpg