The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Brigadier-General Jean-Noël-Louis Boucher

Boucher, Jean-Noël-Louis

Brigadier-General

* 7th of December 1882

† 1969

Promotions

1935-03-25 Colonel
1938-09-23 Brigadier-General

Service

1932-XX-XX 1933-07-07 Staff Officer to General Gouraud as Member of the Supreme War Council
1933-07-07 Attached to 71st Artillery Regiment
1934-03-25 Temporary Commanding Officer 71st Artillery Regiment
1934-03-25 Temporary Commanding Officer Artillery, 1st Cavalry Division 25.03.34-21.08.35: Commanding Officer 71st Artillery Regiment
1934-03-25 1935-08-21 Commanding Officer Artillery, 1st Cavalry Division
1935-08-21 Special Staff Officer, École d'Application d'Artillerie
1938-08-06 Deputy Chief of Staff, Paris Military Region
1938-08-06 Chief of Staff, Paris Military Region
1940-03-22 1940-05-25 General Officer Commanding 5th Motorized Infantry Division 16.06.40-16.06.40: General Officer Commanding 240th Light Division
1940-12-07 Retired