The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Georges-Edgar Boucher

Boucher, Georges-Edgar

Major-General

* 27th of June 1881

† 1975

Promotions

1928-09-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-03-25 Colonel
1937-09-18 Brigadier-General
1939-12-01 Temporary Major-General

Service

1928-XX-XX Staff Officer to General Boichut as Member of the Supreme War Council
1932-XX-XX 1933-XX-XX Staff Officer, Military-Government of Strassbourg
1934-07-02 1936-09-01 Commanding Officer 91st Infantry Regiment
1936-09-01 1937-09-18 Temporary Commanding Officer Sub-Division Morhange
1936-09-01 1937-09-18 Temporary Commanding Officer Defence Sector Sarre
1937-09-18 1939-11-14 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Morhange
1937-09-18 1939-11-14 Commanding Officer Defence Sector Sarre
1939-11-16 1940-06-14 General Officer Commanding 66th Alpine Infantry Division
1940-XX-XX Temporary General Officer Commanding II Corps
1940-08-20 Retired