The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Fred Sidney Borum

Borum, Fred Sidney


* 25th of April 1892

† 24th of October 1978


Nickname: Fritz


1940-11-16 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1941-04-18 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1941-10-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-05 Colonel (Temporary)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-16 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)


1935-04-11 1938-08-31 Chief of the Equipment Branch, Air Corps Material Division
1938-09-XX 1939-09-XX Attending the Army Industrial College
1939-07-01 1939-10-14 Executive Officer, Supply Division, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1939-10-15 1941-01-10 Chief of the Field Service Section, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1941-01-14 1941-12-08 Commanding Officer 50th Transport Wing
1941-12-11 1942-04-29 Assistant Chief of Staff for Services & Supply, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-04-30 1942-07-XX Commanding General Air Transport
1942-07-XX 1943-08-23 Commanding General 1st Troop Carrier Command
1943-08-26 1943-10-12 Commanding General 44th Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-08-26 1943-10-12 Commanding General 1st Fighter Division (Provisional) [United Kingdom]
1943-10-16 1944-04-20 Chief of the Supply Division, 9th Air Service Command [United Kingdom]
1944-04-25 1944-09-11 Chief of the Supply Division, Air Service Command, Mediterranean Theater of Operations
1944-10-01 1944-11-13 Commanding General Miami Air Depot, Florida
1944-11-14 1945-07-14 Commanding General Miami Air Technical Service Command
1945-07-15 1954-04-30 Commanding General Oklahoma City Air Material Area, Oklahoma
1954-04-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon