The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Hugh Alastair Borradaile

Borradaile, Hugh Alastair

Major-General

* 22nd of June 1907

† 13th of December 1993

(The Devonshire Regiment)

Promotions

1940-07-15 Temporary Major
1940-07-15 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-13 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-05-13 War Substantive Major
1942-05-13 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-05-15 Reverted to War Substantive Major
1943-08-30 Major
1944-02-21 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-03-26 Acting Colonel
1945-08-31 Acting Brigadier
1945-09-26 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-09-26 Temporary Colonel
Lieutenant-Colonel
Temporary Brigadier
1951-01-20 Colonel
Temporary Brigadier
1955-01-20 Brigadier
1957-10-01 Temporary Major-General
1958-03-29 Major-General

Service

1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1, West African Command
1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Battalion The East Lancashire Regiment
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer 7th Battalion The Somerset Light Infantry
1945-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1, XXX Corps
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Assistant Chief of Staff, Allied Control Commission Germany
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The Devonshire Regiment
1948-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Intelligence Division, Allied Control Commission Germany
1950-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Attending the Canadian National Defence College
1951-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Chief Administration Officer, Anti-Aircraft Command
1953-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commanding Officer 24th Infantry Brigade
1955-XX-XX 1957-XX-XX Deputy Military Secretary, War Office
1957-10-01 1960-02-22 General Officer Commanding 43rd Infantry Division
1957-10-01 1960-02-22 District Officer Commanding South-West District
1960-02-29 1963-03-01 Vice Adjutant-General, War Office
1962-02-28 1967-02-07 Colonel, The Devonshire & Dorset Regiment
1963-03-29 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley