The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Pierre-Louis-André Boris

Boris, Pierre-Louis-André

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of August 1878

† 30th of June 1946

Promotions

1924-06-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1927-09-25 Colonel
1931-08-15 Brigadier-General
1935-03-13 Major-General
1936-12-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1924-06-25 Temporary Commanding Officer 306th Artillery Regiment
1924-06-25 1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 306th Artillery Regiment
1926-XX-XX 1928-05-20 Chief of Staff Personnel Section, Army General Staff
1928-05-20 Special Staff Officer, Cabinet, 3rd Directorate, Ministry of War
1931-06-09 Assistant Director of Artillery, Ministry of War
1931-06-09 1931-08-15 Special Staff Officer, Technical Artillery Section, Artillery Directorate, Ministry of War
1931-08-15 1933-02-24 Commanding Officer Artillery, 1st Military Region
1933-02-24 1933-09-06 Commanding Officer Department Seine-et-Oise
1933-09-06 1936-12-20 Director of Artillery, Ministry of War
1936-12-20 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 4th Military Region
1939-09-02 1940-01-15 General Officer Commanding IV Corps
1940-01-15 1940-07-15 Inspector-General of Artillery
1940-08-20 Retired