The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Donald Prentice Booth

Booth, Donald Prentice


* 21st of December 1902

† 30th of October 1993

(Regular Army)


1942-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-10-20 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-06-12 Major
1944-05-29 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-06-10 Colonel


1940-06-07 1942-10-06 Assistant District Engineer, Seattle, Washington
1942-10-07 1942-10-23 Attached to Persian Gulf Service Command
1942-11-02 1943-11-16 Commanding Officer Gulf District, Persian Service Command
1942-11-02 1943-11-16 Commanding Officer 9th Port, Persian Service Command
1943-11-17 1944-02-24 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, Persian Gulf Command
1944-02-28 1944-12-23 Chief of Staff, Persian Gulf Command
1944-12-24 1945-08-15 Commanding General Persian Gulf Command
1945-08-20 1946-02-24 Special Assistant to Under-Secretary of War
1946-02-25 1946-06-30 Chief of Plans Section, Office of the Under-Secretary of War
1946-07-01 1947-09-02 Executive Officer to Under-Secretary of War
1947-09-03 1947-10-22 Attached to Office of the Chief of Staff US Army
1947-10-23 1950-03-26 Deputy Director of Joint Logistics Plans Group, Joint Chiefs of Staff
1950-03-27 Assistant for Plan Coordination, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, General Staff US Army
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Commanding General 28th Infantry Division
1954-XX-XX Commanding General 9th Infantry Division
1954-XX-XX Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, US Army
1955-05-05 1955-12-31 Assistant Chief of Staff for Personnel (G-1), US Army
1956-12-26 1958-03-14 Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, US Army
1958-XX-XX 1961-XX-XX US High Commissioner Ryukyu Islands
1961-03-24 1962-02-28 Commanding General 4th Army
1962-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley