The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Ivan Vasilevich Boldin

Boldin, Ivan Vasilevich

Colonel-General

* 3rd of August 1892

† 28th of March 1965

(Иван Васильевич Болдин)

Promotions

1936-02-17 Kombrig
1938-02-22 Komdiv
1939-02-09 Komkor
1939-12-05 Komandarm 2nd Rank
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1944-07-15 Colonel-General

Service

1924-09-XX 1925-09-XX Commanding Officer Moscow Separate Rifle Regiment
1924-09-XX 1925-09-XX Military Commissar, Moscow Separate Rifle Regiment
1925-09-XX 1926-07-XX Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1926-07-XX 1927-01-XX Commanding Officer 1st Moscow Separate Rifle Regiment
1926-07-XX 1927-01-XX Military Commissar, 1st Moscow Separate Rifle Regiment
1927-01-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 19th Rifle Division
1929-06-XX Commanding Officer 19th Rifle Division
1929-06-XX 1930-05-XX Commanding Officer X Rifle Corps
1930-05-XX 1930-08-XX Instructor at the Military Political Academy
1930-08-XX 1931-04-30 Commandant of the Combined Paramilitary Security Command Staff School of Belorussia
1930-08-XX 1931-04-30 Military Commissar, Combined Paramilitary Security Command Staff School of Belorussia
1931-04-30 1934-12-29 Commanding Officer 53rd Rifle Division 29.12.34-00.12.36: Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1936-12-XX 1937-04-XX Inspector, Combat Training Directorate
1937-04-13 1938-05-10 Commanding Officer 18th Rifle Division
1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer XVII Rifle Corps
1938-07-28 1939-09-XX Commander in Chief Kalinin Military District
1939-09-XX 1939-10-XX Commanding Officer Mechanized-Cavalry Group [Poland]
1939-10-11 1940-07-10 Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1940-07-10 1941-01-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Western Military District
1941-01-XX 1941-06-22 First Deputy Commander in Chief Western Military District 22.06.41-20.10.41: Deputy Commander in Chief Western Front
1941-10-20 1941-11-24 Commanding Officer 19th Army
1941-11-22 1945-02-03 Commanding Officer 50th Army
1945-02-XX 1945-04-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1945-04-XX 1945-07-XX Deputy Commander in Chief 3rd Ukrainian Front
1945-07-XX 1946-07-XX Commanding Officer 27th Army
1946-07-05 1951-03-12 Commanding Officer 8th Guards Army [Germany]
1951-03-12 1953-06-30 Commander in Chief Eastern Siberian Military District
1953-XX-XX 1953-04-24 Commander in Chief Gorki Military District
1953-10-10 1958-05-26 First Deputy Commander in Chief Kiev Military District
1958-05-XX 1965-03-28 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945