The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Robert-Marie-Jules-Camille Boissau

Boissau, Robert-Marie-Jules-Camille

Major-General

* 9th of July 1886

† November 1950

Promotions

1930-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-06-24 Colonel
1939-12-08 Brigadier-General
1941-08-20 Major-General

Service

1927-08-10 1931-04-18 At disposal of General Degoutte as Member of the Supreme War Council
1931-04-18 1934-03-21 At disposal of General Duffieux as Member of the Supreme War Council
1934-03-21 1934-06-24 Temporary Commanding Officer 26th Infantry Regiment
1934-06-24 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer 26th Infantry Regiment
1936-XX-XX 1937-10-04 Chief of Staff, 16th Military Region
1937-10-04 1940-02-26 Commanding Officer Infantry, 13th Infantry Division
1940-02-26 1940-06-25 General Officer Commanding 44th Infantry Division
1940-07-06 1940-08-24 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Grenoble
1940-08-24 1940-11-10 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Privas
1940-11-10 1941-06-20 Assistant General Officer Commanding 12th Military Division
1941-06-20 1942-09-01 Assistant General Officer Commanding 9th Military Division
1942-09-01 1943-02-21 General Officer Commanding Territorial Division Oran [Morocco]
1943-02-21 1943-05-01 General Officer Commanding Southeastern Algerian Front
1943-05-01 1943-05-25 General Officer Commanding March Division Oran [Morocco]
1943-05-25 1945-07-09 Inspector-General of Prisoner of Wars
1945-07-09 Retired, but remained employed and placed on leave
1945-07-09 1945-08-09 On leave
1945-08-09 Retired Top