The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Edmund-Just-Victor Boichut

Boichut, Edmund-Just-Victor

General

* 7th of August 1864

† 4th of June 1941

Promotions

1913-12-23 Colonel
1915-08-07 Brigadier-General
1917-12-20 Major-General
1923-05-12 Lieutenant-General
1926-05-11 General

Service

1913-12-23 1915-06-29 Commanding Officer 61st Artillery Regiment
1915-06-26 1916-01-22 Commanding Officer Artillery, XXXII Corps
1916-01-22 1916-03-19 Commanding Officer Artillery, Fortified Region Verdun
1916-03-19 1916-03-20 Commanding Officer Artillery, Fortified Region Belfort
1916-03-20 1916-04-14 Commanding Officer Artillery, XXXIV Corps
1916-04-14 1917-03-25 Chief of Staff, Entrenched Camp of Paris
1917-03-25 1917-06-16 At disposal
1917-06-16 1919-01-12 General Officer Commanding 163rd Infantry Division
1919-01-12 1923-04-10 General Officer Commanding 12th Division
1923-04-10 1923-05-12 At disposal
1923-05-12 1923-10-04 General Officer Commanding II Military Region 04.10.23-24.12.25: General Officer Commanding XIX Corps [Algeria] 24.12.25-25.11.26: General Officer Commanding Morocco
1926-05-22 1929-08-07 Member of the Supreme War Council
1927-02-01 1929-08-07 Military Governor of Strasbourg
1929-08-07 1941-06-04 Unemployed