The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Haydon Lemaire Boatner

Boatner, Haydon Lemaire

Major-General

* 8th of October 1900

† 29th of May 1977

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-06-17 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-11-01 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-01-31 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1947-06-12 Lieutenant-Colonel
1948-06-10 Colonel
1951-07-28 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)(Dated back to 1951.07.16)

Service

1941-12-XX 1942-01-XX Assistant of Staff (G-3), 3rd Army
1942-01-XX 1942-10-XX Commanding Officer Forward Echelon Burma
1942-12-XX 1943-04-XX Chief of Staff, Chinese Army in India
1943-04-06 1944-02-01 Commanding General Combat Troops Ledo Sector [Burma]
1944-02-01 1944-07-17 Commanding Officer Northern Area Combat Command [Burma]
1944-04-XX 1945-11-XX Deputy Commanding General Chinese Combat Command [Burma] 00.04.44-00.11.45: Chief of Staff, Chinese Combat Command [Burma]
1944-05-30 1944-06-26 Commanding General Myitkyina Task Force [Burma]
1946-02-XX 1946-05-XX Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff (G-1), 4th Army
1946-05-XX 1948-08-XX Assistant Chief of Staff (G-1), 4th Army
1948-08-XX 1951-08-XX Professor of Military Science & Tactics, Texas Agricultural & Mechanical College
1951-09-XX 1952-05-14 Deputy Commanding General 2nd Infantry Division [Korea]
1952-05-14 Commandant of Koje Island Prisoner of War Camp [Korea]
1953-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 4th Army
1953-06-15 1953-09-27 Acting Commanding General 4th Army
1954-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commanding General 3rd Infantry Division
1957-11-19 1960-10-31 Provost Marshal General US Army
1960-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Robert Snow