The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Major-General Duśan V. Božić

Božić, Duśan V.

Major-General

* 25th of February 1885

† 30th of November 1962

Service

1923-10-26 1924-05-14 Chief Engineer Dunavske Divisional District
1924-05-14 1924-12-30 Attached to Training Department, General Staff
1924-12-30 1925-10-24 Attached to Fortification Section, Engineering-Technical Department, Ministry of the Army & Navy
1925-10-24 1929-04-10 Interim Commandant of Engineer Non-Commissioned Officers School King Petar
1929-04-10 1930-05-11 Assistant Commandant of Engineer Officers School
1930-05-11 1932-09-27 Chief of General Department, Engineering Command
1932-09-27 1935-01-21 Chief of Ponton Bridge Command
1935-01-21 1936-03-31 Adjutant to the King
1935-10-05 1937-01-01 Assistant General Officer Commanding Engineering Command
1937-01-01 1938-10-10 Assistant Inspector of Engineers
1938-10-10 1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding Engineering Command
1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding of Artillery
1941-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Prisoner of War, Germany