The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Darius-Paul Bloch-Dassault

Bloch-Dassault, Darius-Paul

General

* 13th of January 1882

† 30th of May 1969

Promotions

1926-06-26 Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-12-25 Colonel
1933-03-20 Brigadier-General
1936-03-23 Major-General
1938-11-19 Lieutenant-General
1947-12-31 General

Service

1926-XX-XX 1928-10-07 Staff Officer, 1st Bureau, Army General Staff
1928-10-07 Special Staff Officer, Artillery Technical Section, Centre des Hautes √Čtudes Militaires
1931-04-04 Commanding Officer 103rd Artillery Regiment
1931-04-04 1935-01-05 Director of the Technical Cabinet, Army General staff
1935-01-05 1935-01-23 Assistant Inspector-General of Artillery
1935-01-23 1936-07-10 Deputy Chief of the Army General Staff
1936-07-10 1938-11-19 General Officer Commanding Artillery, Paris Military Region
1938-11-19 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 5th Military Region
1939-09-02 1940-01-15 General Officer Commanding V Corps
1940-01-15 1940-08-25 Commander in Chief of Anti-Aircraft Defences
1940-08-25 1940-10-04 Assistant Head of Coordination of Air Defence Operations
1940-10-04 1942-01-13 Inspector-General of Anti-Aircraft Artillery in France & North Africa
1942-01-13 Retired
1942-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX In the Resistance Movement
1944-08-20 1944-08-25 Military Governor of Paris
1945-04-14 1948-04-01 Inspector-General of Anti-Aircraft Artillery
1945-06-05 1948-04-01 President of the Committee of Scientific Coordination of National Defence
1948-05-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous