The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Field Marshal Thomas Albert Blamey

Blamey, Thomas Albert

Field Marshal

* 24th of January 1884

† 27th of May 1951

Promotions

1915-07-26 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel (AIF)
1915-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (AIF)
1916-12-01 Colonel (AIF)
1917-09-24 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-06-01 Temporary Brigadier-General (AIF)
1918-06-01 Honorary Brigadier-General
1919-01-20 Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-01-01 Colonel
1931-06-01 Major-General
1939-10-12 Lieutenant-General
1941-09-24 General
1950-06-08 Field Marshal

Service

1915-07-26 1915-09-12 General Staff Officer 2, 2nd Australian Infantry Division [France]
1915-09-13 1916-07-09 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 2nd Australian Infantry Division [France]
1916-07-10 1916-12-02 General Staff Officer 1, 2nd Australian Infantry Division [France]
1916-12-03 1916-12-27 Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion [France]
1916-12-28 1917-02-13 Temporary Commanding Officer 1st Australian Infantry Brigade [France]
1917-02-14 1918-05-31 General Staff Officer 1, 2nd Australian Infantry Division [France]
1918-06-01 1919-04-14 Brigadier General General Staff, Australian Corps [France]
1919-04-15 1919-09-18 Chief of Staff, Australian Imperial Force
1919-09-19 1920-03-31 Director of Military Operations, Army Headquarters
1920-04-01 1922-07-31 Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1922-08-01 1925-01-01 Colonel General Staff, Australian High Commissioner's Office London [Great Britain]
1922-08-01 1925-01-01 Australian Representative to the Imperial General Staff, War Office [Great Britain]
1923-11-15 1925-08-31 Second Chief of the General Staff (Assumed duty on 1925-03-07)
1925-07-16 1925-08-31 Associated Member of the Military Board
1925-09-01 1936-XX-XX Chief Commissioner of Police Victoria
1926-05-01 1931-05-31 Commanding Officer 10th Australian Infantry Brigade
1927-08-24 1931-05-31 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1931-06-01 1937-05-31 General Officer Commanding 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Controller-General of Recruiting Secretariat
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Chairman of Manpower Committee, Department of Defence
1939-10-13 1940-04-03 General Officer Commanding 6th Australian Infantry Division
1940-10-13 1940-12-09 General Officer Commanding I Australian Corps [Middle East]
1940-12-10 1942-03-25 General Officer Commanding Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1941-04-23 1941-11-27 Deputy Commander in Chief Middle East Command
1942-03-27 1946-01-31 Commander in Chief Australian Military Force
1942-04-18 1946-01-31 Commander in Chief Allied Land Forces Southwest Pacific
1946-01-31 Retired
1950-06-07 Recalled
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley