The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Thomas Welch Blackburn

Blackburn, Thomas Welch

Brigadier-General

* 29th of April 1892

† 27th of September 1964

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1940-12-30 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1941-04-25 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1941-12-18 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-05 Colonel (Temporary)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-04 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-01-31 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1939-07-XX 1941-05-XX Group Operations Officer, 19th Bombardment Group
1941-06-XX 1942-02-XX Executive Officer, 4th Air Base Command
1942-02-16 1942-05-XX Commanding Officer 9th Interceptor Command
1942-05-XX 1942-07-XX Commanding Officer 9th Interceptor Command
1942-07-XX 1942-09-XX Chief of Staff, 4th Bombardment Wing
1942-09-27 1943-03-01 Commanding General 12th Figther Command [North Africa]
1943-04-XX 1944-02-XX Commanding Officer 31st Flying Training Wing
1944-03-14 1945-11-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Figther Command
1945-05-26 1945-07-01 Commanding General 3rd Air Force
1945-11-XX 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer 302nd Army Air Force Base Unit
1946-05-XX 1947-08-XX Commanding Officer 316th Army Air Force Base Unit
1947-08-26 1947-12-XX Commanding Officer 7th Fighter Wing
1947-12-XX 1948-05-01 Commanding Officer 7th Air Division
1948-05-XX 1950-04-XX Commanding Officer 81st Figther Wing
1950-05-XX 1951-01-XX Attached to Western Air Defense Force
1951-01-XX 1951-04-XX Commanding Officer 34th Air Division
1951-04-XX 1952-05-01 President of the Physical Evaluation Board
1952-05-01 Retired
Picture source: http://www.veterantributes.org/Photos/ThomasWBlackburn.jpg