The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Arthur Seaforth Blackburn

Blackburn, Arthur Seaforth


* 25th of November 1892

† 24th of November 1960


1939-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-02-22 Temporary Brigadier
1942-09-01 Colonel
1946-07-19 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier
1946-10-11 Temporary Brigadier
1947-01-11 Re-granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier


1939-07-01 Commanding Officer 18th Machine Gun Regiment
1940-07-01 1942-02-21 Commanding Officer 2nd/3rd Machine Gun Battalion [Java]
1942-02-22 1942-04-09 Commanding Officer Australian Imperial Force, Southwest Pacific Area
1942-04-09 1945-09-13 Prisoner of War
1946-07-19 Retired
1946-10-11 Recalled
1946-10-11 1947-01-10 Attached to the 2nd Australian War Crimes Section, Headquarters Supreme Commander Allied Powers
1947-01-10 Retired
1949-06-08 1955-01-06 Honorary Colonel, Adelaide University Regiment
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley