The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Henri-Marie-Auguste Bineau

Bineau, Henri-Marie-Auguste

General

* 2nd of May 1873

† 12th of November 1944

Promotions

1917-07-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-09-25 Colonel
1924-06-25 Brigadier-General
1928-02-28 Major-General
1930-04-16 Lieutenant-General
1935-01-21 General

Service

1917-XX-XX 1918-02-XX Commanding Officer 56th Artillery Regiment
1919-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, ? Army Group
1920-06-01 Attached to the French High Commissariat of the Rhine Provinces
1921-XX-XX 1922-02-08 Commanding Officer Artillery, 38th Infantry Division
1922-02-08 At disposal of the Inspector-General of Schools
1924-01-16 1924-06-29 Deputy Commandant of the École Supérieure de Guerre
1924-06-29 1927-10-18 At disposal
1927-10-18 1928-01-22 Deputy Chief of the Army General Staff
1928-01-22 1930-08-16 General Officer Commanding 31st Infantry Division
1930-08-16 1931-04-16 General Officer Commanding 4th Military Region
1931-04-16 1933-11-16 First Deputy Chief General Staff Army
1933-11-16 1935-12-16 Commandant of Centre des Hautes Études Militaires
1933-11-16 1935-12-16 Inspector-General of Centres and Courses
1935-01-21 1938-05-02 Member of the Supreme War Council
1935-12-16 1938-05-02 Inspector-General of Centres of Higher Military Education
1938-05-02 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-01-15 Chief of the Army General Staff
1940-01-16 Retired