The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Gaston-Henri-Gustave Billotte

Billotte, Gaston-Henri-Gustave

General

* 10th of February 1875

† 25th of May 1940

Promotions

1915-07-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1916-08-11 Colonel
1919-03-15 Temporary Brigadier-General
1920-07-11 Brigadier-General
1927-04-09 Major-General
1930-06-14 Lieutenant-General
1933-11-04 General

Service

1915-05-07 1917-01-31 Attached to 3rd Bureau, General Headquarters
1917-01-31 1917-09-15 Head of 3rd Bureau, Advanced General Headquarters
1917-09-15 1918-01-09 Assistant Commanding Officer Infantry, 40th Infantry Division
1918-01-09 1919-02-XX Commanding Officer Infantry, 32nd Infantry Division
1919-02-XX 1919-03-15 Temporary Commanding Officer 64th Infantry Brigade
1919-03-15 1920-02-01 Attached to the French Military Mission in Poland
1920-02-01 1920-12-02 Chief of Staff, French Military Mission in Poland
1920-12-01 1921-02-09 On leave
1921-02-09 1921-06-09 Commanding Officer 1st Tunisian Brigade [Tunisia]
1921-02-09 1921-06-09 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Tunis [Tunisia]
1921-06-09 1924-11-26 General Officer Commanding 2nd Division of the Levant
1924-11-26 1925-05-06 On leave
1925-05-06 1926-03-23 At disposal in Morocco
1926-03-23 1936-12-16 At disposal in the Levant
1926-12-16 1927-04-09 On leave
1927-04-09 1927-12-02 Chief of Staff, Colonial Troops
1927-12-02 1929-05-05 General Officer Commanding 10th Infantry Division
1929-05-05 1930-06-14 General Officer Commanding 3rd Colonial Division
1930-06-14 1932-12-29 Commander in Chief Indochina
1932-12-29 1933-11-04 At disposal
1933-11-04 1939-09-02 Member of the Supreme War Council
1936-02-04 1938-04-01 President of the Advisory Committee on Colonial Defence
1937-11-17 1939-09-02 Military Governor of Paris
1939-09-02 1940-05-23 Commander in Chief 1st Army Group
1940-05-23 Killed in a car crash
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait