The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Frank Schaffer Jr. Besson

Besson, Frank Schaffer Jr.

General

* 30th of May 1910

† 15th of July 1985

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1942-10-19 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-02-26 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1945-01-24 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-07-15 Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1942-01-26 1943-11-30 Chief of Development Board, Supply Division, Corps of Engineers
1943-12-01 1944-04-30 Assistant Director of 3rd Military Service, Persian Gulf Command
1944-05-01 1945-05-17 Director of 3rd Military Railway Service, Persian Gulf Command
1945-06-XX 1945-07-XX Chief of Railway Division, Army Forces Western Pacific
1945-07-XX 1945-08-20 Deputy Chief Transportation for Operations, Army Forces Western Pacific
1945-08-21 1946-03-04 Director of Military Railway Service, Service Command
1946-03-05 1946-07-31 Transportation Officer, 8th Army [Japan]
1946-08-01 1948-11-14 Transportation Officer, Far Eastern Command
1946-08-01 1948-11-14 Chief of Civil Transportation Section, Supreme Command Allied Powers Far East
1948-11-23 Assistant Chief of Transportation, Department of the Army
Assistant Chief of Staff Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe
1952-XX-XX Assistant Chief of the Transportation Corps for Operations, Department of the Army
1953-XX-XX Chief Deputy of the Transportation Corps for Operations, Department of the Army
1953-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Commandant of Transportation Center & School, Fort Eustis
1958-03-17 1962-03-25 Chief of the Transportation Corps, Department of the Army
1962-05-08 1969-03-09 Commanding General Army Materiel Command
1969-XX-XX 1970-XX-XX Chairman of the Joint Logistics Review Board
1970-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: From: "Spearhead of Logistics: A History of the United States Army Transportation Corps" by Benjamin King & Richard C. Biggs, 2016