The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Jean-Pierre-Hector-Marie Bessière

Bessière, Jean-Pierre-Hector-Marie

Major-General

* 10th of August 1880

† 26th of December 1955

Promotions

1928-06-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-12-25 Colonel
1935-03-22 Brigadier-General
1938-09-23 Major-General

Service

1928-XX-XX 1931-08-06 Staff Officer to Marshal Petain as Vice President of the Supreme War Council
1931-08-06 1931-12-25 Temporary Commanding Officer Artillery, 3rd Cavalry Division
1931-08-06 1931-12-25 Temporary Commanding Officer 72nd Artillery Regiment
1931-12-25 1933-08-07 Commanding Officer 72nd Artillery Regiment
1931-12-25 1933-08-06 Commanding Officer Artillery, 3rd Cavalry Division
1933-08-07 Special Staff Officer, Regional Artillery Park, Vincennes
1935-03-22 1935-07-01 Assistant Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1935-07-01 1937-11-16 Staff Officer to General ? as Member of the Supreme War Council
1937-11-16 1939-09-03 General Officer Commanding Division Tunis
1937-11-16 1939-09-03 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Tunis
1939-09-03 1940-06-25 General Officer Commanding 88th African Infantry Division
1940-06-30 1940-08-19 Assistant General Officer Commanding Tunisia
1940-08-20 Retired