The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Fernand-Philippe-Alphonse Besançon

Besançon, Fernand-Philippe-Alphonse

Lieutenant-General

* 26th of September 1897

† 23rd of August 1956

Promotions

1940-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-06-25 Colonel
1944-06-25 Temporary Brigadier-General
1945-09-01 Brigadier-General (Dated back to 1944-06-25)
1945-12-25 Major-General
1953-02-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-08-31 1940-06-30 Deputy Chief of 2nd Bureau, General Headquarters
1940-06-30 1940-08-31 Deputy Chief of 2nd Bureau, General Staff Army
1940-08-31 1940-12-13 Chief of 2nd Bureau, General Staff Army
1940-12-13 1942-06-01 Attached to the Inspectorate of Artillery
1942-06-01 1943-06-20 Commanding Officer 62nd Artillery Regiment
1943-06-20 1943-08-30 Attached to Sub-Division Tunis [Tunisia]
1943-08-30 1944-02-18 Attached to the Inspectorate of Artillery
1944-02-18 1944-09-12 Commanding Officer Artillery, 3rd Algerian Division
1944-09-12 1944-11-25 Hospitalized
1944-11-25 1944-12-25 At disposal of the General Officer Commanding II Corps
1944-12-25 1945-03-01 General Officer Commanding Artillery, II Corps
1945-03-01 1945-12-18 chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1945-12-18 1946-04-05 General Officer Commanding 3rd Algerian Infantry Division
1946-04-05 1947-07-15 General Officer Commanding Divisional Element No. 3
1947-03-15 1947-07-15 General Officer Commanding North Occupation Zone in Germany
1947-07-15 1950-06-24 General Officer Commanding Artillery & Anti-Aircraft Forces of Occupation in Germany
1947-09-16 1950-10-01 General Officer Commanding Army Zone in Germany
1950-06-24 1950-08-09 General Officer Commanding Artillery & Anti-Aircraft, French Forces in Germany
1950-08-09 1951-12-28 Assistant Commander in Chief French Forces in Germany
1951-12-28 1956-08-23 Inspector-General of Artillery & Anti-Aircraft Forces
1956-01-01 1956-08-23 Member of the Supreme War Council
1956-08-23 Killed in an aircraft crash [Germany]