The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Edouard Bertière

Bertière, Edouard

Major-General

* 20th of September 1878

† October 1954

Promotions

1926-09-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-03-25 Colonel
1935-03-13 Brigadier-General
1938-03-22 Major-General

Service

1926-03-24 Chief of Staff, Troops & Communication Services
1932-12-08 1933-09-05 Commanding Officer 5th Engineering Regiment
1933-09-05 1935-03-13 Director of Railway Materials
1935-03-13 1938-02-11 Commanding Officer Engineers, 1st Military Region
1938-02-02 1939-09-02 Member of the Technical Engineering Committee
1938-02-11 1939-09-02 Permanent Inspector of Engineering Works
1939-09-02 1939-09-20 Attached to Inspection of Armaments Production
1939-09-20 1940-02-01 Director of Miscellaneous Industries, Ministry of Armaments
1940-02-01 1940-07-15 General Officer Commanding Engineering Depots
1940-02-01 1940-07-15 Inspector of Engineering Materials
1940-07-15 1940-08-20 At disposal
1940-08-20 Retired