The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Colonel-General Károlyi Beregfy

Beregfy, Károlyi

Colonel-General

* 12th of February 1888

† 12th of March 1946

Promotions

1939-11-01 Major-General
1941-11-01 Lieutenant-General
1944-01-01 Colonel-General

Service

1937-05-01 1938-06-15 Deputy Head of Supply Bureau, Ministry of Defence
1938-06-15 1938-11-01 Military Archivist
1938-11-01 1939-01-10 Commanding Officer 2nd Motorized Brigade
1939-01-10 1941-11-01 Commandant of Royal Hungarian Military Academy
1939-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Inspector of Border Guards
1941-11-01 1943-08-01 General Officer Commanding VI Corps
1943-08-01 1944-05-15 General Officer Commanding 3rd Army
1944-05-15 1944-08-01 General Officer Commanding 1st Army
1944-08-01 1944-10-16 Commander in Chief of the Replacement Army
1944-10-16 1945-05-03 Minister of Defence
1944-10-16 1945-05-03 Chief General Staff
1944-10-16 1945-05-03 Commander in Chief of the Army
1946-03-12 Condemned to death and executed
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis