The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier James Francis Benoy

Benoy, James Francis

Brigadier

* 10th of July 1896

† 14th of October 1972

(The South Staffordshire Regiment)

Promotions

1940-05-02 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-08-02 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-11-15 Reverted to Major
1941-04-19 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-06-19 Acting Colonel
1942-06-19 Acting Brigadier
1942-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-12-19 Temporary Colonel
1942-12-19 Temporary Brigadier
1943-09-23 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-11-01 Temporary Colonel
1943-11-01 Temporary Brigadier
1945-12-03 Colonel (Dated back to 1945-08-01)
1949-06-19 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1940-05-02 1940-05-15 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ? [France]
1940-06-12 1940-11-14 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1941-04-19 1942-01-16 Assistant Quartermaster-General, Home Forces
1942-01-17 1942-06-18 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ? [West Africa]
1942-09-18 1943-09-23 Chief Administration Officer, West Africa Command
1944-01-01 1944-01-29 Commander ?
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, South East Asia Command
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Chief Liaison Officer of the South East Asia Command in Australia
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Deputy Director of Civil Affairs, War Office
1949-06-19 Retired
1949-XX-XX 1952-XX-XX Deputy Director-General Foreign Office Administration of African Territories