The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General William Richard Beddington

Beddington, William Richard

Major-General

* 8th of October 1893

† 7th of December 1975

(Royal Armoured Corps)

Promotions

1939-01-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-16 Acting Colonel
1940-09-16 Temporary Colonel
1941-03-15 Acting Brigadier
1941-09-15 Temporary Brigadier
1941-11-18 Colonel
1945-02-26 Acting Major-General
1946-02-26 Temporary Major-General
1946-04-20 Reverted to Colonel
1946-10-14 Temporary Major-General
1947-08-17 Granted the honorary rank of Major-General 39 : Commanding Officer Queen's Bay

Service

1939-11-01 1941-03-14 General Staff Officer 1, Palestine
1941-03-15 1941-10-19 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, Palestine & Trans-Jordan
1941-10-20 1942-09-14 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1942-09-15 1943-10-19 Deputy Quartermaster-General, Persia & Iraq Command
1945-02-26 Chief Administration Officer, Anti-Aircraft Command
1945-11-01 Chief Administration Officer, Western Command
1947-08-17 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of John Redmond