The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Frederick George Beaumont-Nesbitt

Beaumont-Nesbitt, Frederick George

Major-General

* 26th of March 1893

† 14th of December 1971

(Grenadier Guards)

Nickname: Paddy

Promotions

1932-05-22 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-02-01 Brevet Colonel (Dated back to 1935-02-01)
1936-05-22 Colonel (Dated back to 01.02.1935)
1938-08-29 Temporary Brigadier
1939-09-04 Acting Major-General
1940-09-04 Temporary Major-General
1940-12-16 Reverted to Colonel
1941-01-15 Temporary Major-General

Service

1932-05-22 1936-02-01 Half-pay
1936-02-01 1938-08-28 Military Attaché to France
1938-08-29 1939-09-03 Deputy Director of Military Intelligence, War Office
1939-09-04 1940-12-16 Director of Military Intelligence, War Office
1941-01-15 1941-06-15 Military Attaché to USA
1941-06-15 1943-XX-XX Major-General General Staff, British Army Mission Washington
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Major-General General Staff, Middle East Command
1944-04-16 1945-XX-XX Chief of Liaison Section, Allied Force Headquarters [North Africa]
1944-10-31 1945-09-04 Aide-de-Camp to the King
1945-XX-XX Retired