The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Archibald Bentley Beauman

Beauman, Archibald Bentley

Major-General

* 30th of November 1888

† 22nd of March 1977

(The South Staffordshire Regiment)

Promotions

1916-10-13 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-06-03 Brevet Major
1918-05-31 Temporary Brigadier-General
1919-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-04-06 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-04-18 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-08-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel (Dated back to 1919-04-18)
1919-11-19 Reverted to Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-07-27 Major (Dated back to 1921-04-08)
1928-09-22 Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-03-10 Colonel (Dated back to 1922-01-01)
1934-10-16 Temporary Brigadier
1938-10-16 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier-General
1939-09-01 Acting Brigadier
Temporary Brigadier
1940-05-27 Acting Major-General
1940-07-21 Reverted to Colonel
Temporary Brigadier
1944-10-17 Re-granted the honorary rank of Brigadier-General

Service

3.10.16-30.05.18: Commanding Officer 1st Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment
1918-05-31 1919-04-06 Commanding Officer 69th Infantry Brigade [Italy]
1919-04-18 1919-08-01 Acting Commanding Officer 20th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
1919-08-01 1919-11-19 Commanding Officer 20th Battalion Durham Light Infantry 06.04.25- ? : General Staff Officer 2, Baluchistan District [India]
1926-08-31 1927-XX-XX Chief Instructor at Royal Military Academy Woolwich
1928-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The York & Lancaster Regiment
1932-03-10 1934-10-16 Assistant Commandant of Small Arms School Netheravon
1934-10-16 1938-10-16 Commanding Officer 15th Infantry Brigade
1938-01-07 1938-10-16 Aide-de-Camp to the King
1938-10-16 Retired
Recalled
1939-09-01 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer Northern Area [France]
1940-05-18 1940-05-31 Commanding Officer BeauForce [France]
1940-05-31 1940-07-21 General Officer Commanding Beauman Division
1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer Catterick Garrison
1941-06-16 Commanding Officer Catterick Area 43-44: District Officer Commanding North Riding District
1944-10-17 Retired