The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Brigadier-General Joseph-Antoine-Jacques-Louis Baudet

Baudet, Joseph-Antoine-Jacques-Louis

Brigadier-General

* 1st of July 1881

† 17th of August 1942

Promotions

1928-09-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-03-25 Colonel
1937-12-22 Brigadier-General

Service

1927-07-25 1933-11-03 Chief of the Military Cabinet of the French High Commissioner in Syria
1934-XX-XX Commanding Officer 106th Infantry Regiment
1936-07-07 Commanding Officer 503rd Armoured Regiment
1936-07-07 Assistant Commanding Officer Department Seine-et-Oise
1936-12-09 1939-05-13 Commanding Officer Department Seine-et-Oise
1939-05-13 1940-05-19 General Officer Commanding 71st Infantry Division
1940-05-20 1940-08-20 At disposal
1940-08-20 Retired