The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Pavel Ivanovich Batov

Batov, Pavel Ivanovich

Army General

* 1st of June 1897

† 19th of April 1985

(Павел Иванович Батов)

Promotions

1937-08-08 Kombrig
1939-02-09 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1944-06-29 Colonel-General
1955-03-11 Army General

Service

1932-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Rifle Regiment
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1936-12-XX 1937-08-XX Military Adviser to Spain
1937-08-XX 1938-07-28 Commanding Officer X Rifle Corps
1938-07-28 1940-03-06 Commanding Officer III Rifle Corps, Poland-Finland
1940-03-06 1940-04-11 Commanding Officer Special Rifle Corps
1940-04-11 1941-06-19 Deputy Commander in Chief Transcaucasian Military District
1941-06-19 1941-08-14 Commanding Officer IX Rifle Corps
1941-08-XX 1941-11-02 Deputy Commanding Officer 51st Army
1941-11-02 1941-12-18 Commanding Officer 51st Army
1941-12-28 1942-02-11 Commanding Officer 3rd Army
1942-10-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-10-14 1942-10-23 Commanding Officer 4th Tank Army
1942-10-22 1946-06-12 Commanding Officer 65th Army
1946-06-12 1946-10-XX Commanding Officer 7th Mechanized Army
1946-10-XX 1949-04-29 Commanding Officer 7th Special Tank Division
1949-04-XX 1950-03-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1950-03-27 1954-06-08 Commanding Officer 11th Guards Army
1954-06-08 1955-03-12 First Deputy Commander in Chief Soviet Group of Forces in Germany
1955-03-12 1958-04-17 Commander in Chief Carpathian Military District
1958-04-17 1959-11-17 Commander in Chief Baltic Military District
1959-11-XX 1961-01-XX Senior Military Adviser to the Chinese People's Liberation Army
1961-01-XX 1961-08-XX Inspector-Counselor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
1961-08-10 1962-09-05 Commander in Chief Southern Group of Forces
1962-09-05 1965-10-26 First Deputy Commander in Chief of the Warsaw Pact Forces
1962-09-05 1965-10-26 Chief of Staff, Warsaw Pact Forces
1962-09-XX 1965-10-XX First Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1965-10-XX 1970-XX-XX Inspector-Counselor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Boris Kharlamov