The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Soviet Union Pavel Fedorovich Batitskii

Batitskii, Pavel Fedorovich

Marshal of Soviet Union

* 14th of June 1910

† 17th of February 1984

(Павел Федорович Батицкий)

Promotions

1941-12-27 Colonel
1943-09-25 Major-General
1949-05-11 Lieutenant-General
1953-08-03 Colonel-General
1961-05-05 Army General
1968-04-15 Marshal of Soviet Union

Service

1941-09-XX 1941-11-XX Chief of Staff, 26th Rifle Division
1941-11-17 1943-07-17 Commanding Officer 254th Rifle Division
1943-07-20 1944-04-24 Commanding Officer LXXIII Rifle Corps
1944-04-25 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer L Rifle Corps
1944-05-27 1946-03-XX Commanding Officer CXXVIII Rifle Corps
1946-03-XX 1948-06-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1948-06-XX 1948-09-XX Commanding Officer LXXIII Rifle Corps
1948-09-XX 1950-02-XX Chief of Staff, Moscow Air Defence Area
1950-02-XX 1950-09-XX Commanding Officer Air Defence Group, Shanghai Area [China]
1950-09-XX 1953-07-XX Chief of Staff, of the Air Force
1950-09-XX 1953-07-XX Deputy Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1953-07-XX 1954-05-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Moscow Military District
1954-05-08 1954-08-27 Commanding Officer 7th Mechanized Army
1954-08-XX 1965-03-XX Commander in Chief Moscow Air Defence District
1965-03-18 1966-07-01 First Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1966-07-XX 1978-07-XX Deputy Minister of Defence
1966-07-XX 1978-07-XX Deputy Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces
1966-07-01 1978-07-28 Commander in Chief of Air Defence Forces
1978-07-XX 1984-02-17 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Boris Kharlamov